DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Reserve officer, may be assigned a date of rank and precedence which reflects
that person’s experience, education, or other qualifications. For the purpose of
this subchapter [14 USCS §§ 720 et seq.] only, a person appointed for the purpose
of assignment or designation as a law specialist in the Reserve shall be credited
with a minimum of three years service in an active status. …
Under “Promotion; acceptance; oath of office,” 14 U.S.C. § 735 (b) provides that
“[a] Reserve officer who has served continuously since taking the oath of office
prescribed in section 3331 of title 5 [Oath of Office], is not required to take a new oath of
office upon appointment in a higher grade.”
Title 14 U.S.C. § 745, entitled “Grade on entry upon active duty,” provides that
“[a] Reserve officer ordered to active duty for training shall be ordered in the grade
held ….”
Personnel Manual (COMDTINST M1000.6A)
Article 2.A.4.a. of the Personnel Manual entitled “Appointment,” states that
“[u]pon original appointment in the Coast Guard, the date of rank of a commissioned
officer … shall be the date specified in the appointment letter, or, if there be no specified