DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] grade. For these officers, the instruction states that the date of rank for appointment
under the DCL program shall be the date of appointment. Neither the law nor the
regulation requires law specialists to be given credit for time already spent in the
Reserve if reappointed under the DCL program, and the applicant has not presented
any law or regulation to the contrary. See Dock v. United States, 46 F.3d 1083, 1086
(Fed. Cir. 1995) (stating that the “rights and benefits of a member of the military
services, including pay and allowances, are defined by statute”).
8.
Section 727 of Title 14 of the United States Code provides that “under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a person appointed as a Reserve officer shall be
assigned a date of rank and precedence which reflects a person’s experience, education,
or other qualifications.” The law requires that those Reserve officers appointed for
assignments as law specialists receive a minimum of three years of active service credit.
It does not require the Secretary to grant any additional credit to Reserve officers who